Swimming with stitches? Did i make a mistake?

May 21st, 2011 § 7 comments




I had surgery on my 5th metatarsal on June 26th. The doctor gave me an aircast, which i take on and off for showers. I asked a number of people (including a nurse) if it would be acceptable to swim after stitches, and they said it was fine, as long as I don’t kick my foot or put any weight on it. After swimming (or more like floating), my stitches looked completely fine. I was wondering if I made a mistake to swim with stitches, considering from what I’ve read on the internet, that it is harmful to swim in a pool with stitches, since pools contain chemicals that dissolve stitches, which can lead to an infection. Did I make a mistake swimming?

Tagged , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Powered by Yahoo! Answers